Sitemap Contact Events New Home
Science Policy PPS > Organisation

History Ministers

Today (since 17/01/2013):
Philippe Courard, State Secretary for Social Affairs, Families, Disabled, in charge of Professional Risks and Science Policy

Previous Ministers

06.12.2011 P. MAGNETTE Minister of Public companies, of Science Policy and of Development Cooperation, in charge of the large cities
21.12.2007 S. LARUELLE Minister for Economy, Independents, Agriculture and Science Policy
18.07.2004 M. VERWILGHEN Minister for Economy, Energy, Foreign Trade and Science Policy
12.07.2003 F. MOERMAN Minister for Economy, Energy, Foreign Trade and Science Policy
05.05.2003 Y. YLIEFF Minister attached to the Minister for Scientific Research
08.04.2000 Y. YLIEFF Government Commissioner, attached to the Minister for Scientific Research
08.04.2000 Y. YLIEFF Government Commissioner, attached to the Minister for Scientific Research
13.07.1999 R. DEMOTTE Minister for Economy and Scientific Research
23.06.1995 Y. YLIEFF Minister for Science Policy
23.12.1994 M. DAERDEN Minister for Science Policy
07.03.1992 J.-M. DEHOUSSE Minister for Science Policy
21.01.1992 W. MARTENS Prime Minister, charged with Budget and Science Policy

29.09.1991 E. DERYCKE Ministre for Development Co-operation and Deputy Minister for Science Policy
29.09.1991 W. DEMEESTER-DEMEYER Minister for Budget and Science Policy
18.01.1990 E. DERYCKE State Secretary for Science Policy, attached to the Minister for Science Policy
16.01.1989 P. CHEVALIER State Secretary for Science Policy, attached to the Minister for Science Policy
16.01.1989 P. CHEVALIER State Secretary for Science Policy, attached to the Minister for Science Policy
09.05.1988 H. SCHILTZ Deputy-Prime Minister and Minister for Budget and Science Policy
28.11.1985 L. BRIL State Secretary for Civil Service and State Secretary for Science Policy
28.11.1985 G. VERHOFSTADT Deputy-Prime Minister and Minister for Budget, Science Policy and Planning
17.12.1981 Ph. MAYSTADT Minister for Budget, Science Policy and Planning

22.10.1980 Ph. MAYSTADT Minister for Civil Service, Science Policy, charged with Environment Policy
18.05.1980 J. DEMARETS Minister for Planning and Science Policy
23.01.1980 G.GRAMME Minister for Home Affairs, Institutional Reforms. Minister for Science Policy
03.04.1979 L. OUTERS Minister for Foreign Trade and Science Policy
03.06.1977 A. VANDEKERKHOVE Minister for Science Policy
08.12.1976 G. GEENS Minister for Budget and Science Policy
25.04.1974 G. GEENS State Secretary for Budget and Science Policy
23.10.1973 Ch. HANIN Minister for Science Policy, Eastern Districts and Tourism
21.01.1972 Th. LEFEVRE State Secretary for Science Policy and Programmation
17.06.1968 Th. LEFEVRE Minister for Science Policy and Programmation
19.03.1966 P. VANDEN BOEYNANTS Prime Minister charged with Science Policy Coordination
28.07.1965 P. HARMEL Prime Minister charged with Science Policy Coordination
25.04.1961 Th. LEFEVRE Prime Minister charged with Economic Coordination and Science Policy Coordination

06.11.1958 C. MOUREAUX Minister for Public Education
26.06.1958 M. VAN HEMELRIJCK Minister for Public Education
23.04.1954 COLLARD Minister for Public Education
08.06.1950 HARMEL Minister for Public Education
11.08.1949 MUNDELEER Minister for Public Education
20.03.1947 HUYSMANS Minister for Public Education
31.03.1946 VOS Minister for Public Education
13.03.1946 COLLARD Minister for Public Education
12.02.1945 BUISSERET Minister for Public Education
26.09.1944 DE LAVELEYE Minister for Public Education

19.02.1942 DE VLEESCHAUWER Minister for Public Education (London)
31.10.1940 PIERLOT Minister for Public Education (London)
16.04.1939 DUESBERG Minister for Public Education
05.01.1940 SOUDAN Minister for Public Education
28.02.1939 BLANQUAERT Minister for Public Education
15.05.1938 O. DIERCKX Minister for Public Education
13.06.1936 J. HOSTE Minister for Public Education
25.03.1935 F. BOVESSE Minister for Public Education
20.11.1934 J. HIERNAUX Minister for Public Education
12.06.1934 V. MAISTRIAU Minister for Public Education
17.12.1932 M. LIPPENS Minister for Public Education
22.10.1932 M. LIPPENS Minister for Sciences and Arts
18.05.1931 P. PETITJEAN Minister for Sciences and Arts
22.11.1927 M. VAUTHIER Minister for Sciences and Arts

17.06.1925 C. HUYSMANS Minister for Sciences and Arts
13.05.1925 L. THEODOR Minister for Sciences and Arts
08.11.1922 P. NOLF Minister for Sciences and Arts
16.12.1921 E. HUBERT Minister for Sciences and Arts
24.10.1921 X. NEUJEAN (Interim) Minister for Sciences and Arts
02.12.1919 J. DESTREE Minister for Sciences and Arts
18.11.1919 L. DELACROIX (Interim) Minister for Sciences and Arts
21.09.1919 Ch. de BROQUEVILLE (Interim) Minister for Sciences and Arts
1918 A. HARMIGNIE Minister for Sciences and Arts
1911 P. POULLET Minister for Sciences and Arts
1910 F. SCHOLLAERT Minister for Sciences and Arts
1907 E. DESCAMPS Minister for Sciences and Arts
1899 J. DE TROOZ Ministre de l'intérieur et des sciences & arts
1895 F. SCHOLLAERT Minister for Home Affairs and Sciences & Arts

About this website

Privacy

© 2014 Science Policy PPS